YYYYMMDD


A VIRTUAL ARCHIVE | PLATFORM | DIALOGUE | AND MEETING POINT —

>>> SELECTED FEATURES
>>> HIDDEN ARCHIVE
>>> HOW TO SUBMIT
>>> ABOUT


!!! WE ARE ABSOLUTELY HEARTBROKEN ... AS WE ARE CURRENTLY NOT ABLE TO ACCESS OUR INSTAGRAM ACCOUNT DUE TO AN OUTAGE OF THEIR PLATFORM — WE HOPE THEY FIX IT FAST AND THAT WE ARE BACK VERY VERY VERY SOON. !!!


[20210616]

THE STRONGEST MUSCLE IN THE HUMAN BODY IS THE TONGUE by GODA PALEKAITĖ at KUNSTHAL GENT produced in collaboration with THE INSTITUTE OF THINGS TO COME curated by VALERIO DEL BAGLIVO [from 20210521 to 20210613]

[Photos: Tomas Uyttendaele]



[20210615]

SHE’S OUT HUNTING by CLAUDIA DYBOSKI at CORDOVA [from 20210522 to 20210703]

[Photos: Roberto Ruiz]



[20210614]

DISTILLING THE ESSENCE OF THE SEAS by ELSA SALONEN at AMA GALLERY [from 20210604 to 20210704]

[Photos: J. Salonen / J. Clark]



[20210611]

SUN RISE | SUN SET with works by MONIRA AL QADIRI, KARL BLOSSFELDT, DORA BUDOR, MAX ERNST, JOAN FONTCUBERTA, KARRABING FILM COLLECTIVE, MAX HOOPER SCHNEIDER, PIERRE HUYGHE, EMMA KUNZ, RICHARD OELZE, PRECIOUS OKOYOMON, NERI OXMAN, JEAN PAINLEVÉ, PAMELA ROSENKRANZ, RACHEL ROSE, HENRI ROUSSEAU, TORBJØRN RØDLAND, RYUICHI SAKAMOTO and ANJ SMITH at SCHINKEL PAVILLON curated by NINA POHL and AGNES GRYCZKOWSKA curatorial assistance by KERSTIN RENERIG [from 20210226 to 20210725]

[Photos: Andrea Rossetti / © Schinkel Pavillon and the artists]



[20210610]

HAVOC, ANAEMIA, A TACTICAL KNOT, US by ANETTA MONA CHIŞA & LUCIA TKÁČOVÁ at KUNSTRAUM LAKESIDE curated by FRANZ THALMAIR and GUDRUN RATZINGER  [from 20210529 to 20210625]

[Photos: Johannes Puch + Anetta Mona Chişa & Lucia Tkáčová]



[20210607]

TERRAIN AMÈRE by LULÙ NUTI at GALERIE CHLOE SALGADO [from 20210519 to 20210703]

[Photos: Grégory Copitet]



[20210606]

FROM 20210530 TO 20210606 with works by RACHEL GARRARD, MARIECHEN DANZ + KERSTIN BRÄTSCH, EVY JOKHOVA, KÉVIN BRAY, KLARA HOSNEDLOVA, ANNA REUTINGER, CÔME CLÉRINO, EVA BERENDES and HANA MILETIĆ selected by YYYYMMDD

[Photos: All images copyright and courtesy of the artists, galleries and exhibition spaces]



[20210604]

MACABRE by ÖZGÜR KAR at KUNSTVEREIN GARTENHAUS [from 20210508 to 20210626]

[Photos: kunst-documentation.com]



[20210603]

BITTER AND SOUR by CARO BURKS at STONE HOUSE ART GALLERY [from 20210507 to 20210531]

[Photos: Kilee Price]



[20210602]

BUT I DOUBT, I TREMBLE, I SEE (SHAKING EDGES) AND THE WILD THORN TREE by GIULIANA ROSSO and RORY PILGRIM at PINA curated by CATERINA AVATANEO [from 20210506 to 20210703]



[20210601]

THE REMOVAL OF THE EYE by BENJAMIN FRANCIS at P////AKT at P/////AKTPOOL [20210508 to 20210613]

[Photos: Charlott Markus]



[20210530]

FROM 20210523 TO 20210530 with works by NICK ZEDD, LAURE PROUVOST, ALEKSEI TARUTS, ALEX AYED, ANNE IMHOF, SUPERFLUX, TOUCHE—TOUCHE [CAROLIN GIESZNER + THÉO DEMANS] with MELANIE BONAJO, ANNA EHRENSTEIN and VIKA KIRCHENBAUER selected by YYYYMMDD

[Photos: All images copyright and courtesy of the artists, galleries and exhibition spaces]



[20210527]

VAGUS by ANDREAS STOUBYE JOHANSEN and ANNA SAMSØE at FOUR BOXES GALLERY [from 20210422 to 20210503]

[Photos: Per Andersen / all images copyright and courtesy of the artist and Four Boxes Gallery, Krabbesholm]



[20210526]

REGIME SELECTING DEVICES (ENVIRONNEMENT FOULE #6) by HUGO SERVANIN at NICOLETTI [from 20210508 to 20210606]

[Photos: Theo Christelis]



[20210523]

FROM 20210516 TO 20210523 with works by MANAL KARA, CHARLINE ZONGOS, AGNES DEMANDE, KORAKRIT ARUNANONDCHAI, BENJAMIN FRANCIS, ESTHER KLÄS, REAL MADRID, ADRIANO AMARAL and FLORA AUSSANT selected by YYYYMMDD

[Photos: All images copyright and courtesy of the artists, galleries and exhibition spaces]



[20210519]

ROYAL GALA by LÉO LUCCIONI at STEMS GALLERY [from 20210325 to 20210419]

[Photos: Hugard & Vanoverschelde]


[20210518]

WORLDVIEW by SANDRA MUJINGA at SWISS INSTITUTE organized by LAURA McLEAN-FERRIS with ALISON COPLAN [from 20210505 to 20210829]

[Photos: Swiss Institute / Sandra Mujinga, Worldview, 2021. Video installation. Courtesy of the artist, Croy Nielsen, Vienna and The Approach, London]



[20210517]

NEOPHYTE II: EXTRACTION OF APOTROPAIC by JURA SHUST within the group exhibition THINGS WE SENSE ABOUT EACH OTHER at BADISCHER KUNSTVEREIN co-curated by ANNA KARPENKO [from 2021057 to 20210704]

[Photos: Jura Shust]



[20210516]

FROM 20210509 TO 20210516 with works by FELICITY HAMMOND, ANNE DUK HEE JORDAN, CAROLINE ANEZO, MAYA LIN, MARIA D. RAPICAVOLI, TAREK LAKHRISSI, RENATO LEOTTA, CAI-ULRICH VON PLATEN AND MARKUS VON PLATEN and KITTY KRAUS selected by YYYYMMDD

[Photos: All images copyright and courtesy of the artists, galleries and exhibition spaces]



[20210514]

« WAITING ROOM » - THE CORPORATE TIMES ACT 1 by XOLO CUINTLE (ROMY TEXIER & VALENTIN VIE BINET) at POUSH MANIFESTO [in 202012XX]

[Photos: Valentin Vie Binet]



[20210511]

ASA NISI MASA with works by LULA BROGLIO, FEDERICO CANTALE and DAVIDE MANCINI ZANCHI curated by IRENE SOFIA COMI at THE HOUSE [from 20210318 to 20210630]

[Photos: Cosimo Filippini]


[20210509]

FROM 20210502 TO 20210509 with works by MICHAEL DEAN, PAUL BARSCH + TILMAN HORNIG, CAMILLE HENROT, GEUMHYUNG JEONG, MATYÁŠ CHOCHOLA, MEG WEBSTER, DAVID CLAERBOUT, REBECCA LENNON and KRISTA BELLE STEWART selected by YYYYMMDD

[Photos: All images copyright and courtesy of the artists, galleries and exhibition spaces]



[20210507]

DILUVIAL VALLEYS by ANASTASIA SOSUNOVA at SWALLOW curated by VAIDA STEPANOVAITĖ [from 20210416 to 20210522]

[Photos: Laurynas Skeisgiela]



[20210505] 

UTOPIAN REDUX by CARLY ROSE BEDFORD at TENT [from 20200208 to 20200621]

[Photos: Hanneke Wetzer + Prins de Vos]



[20210504]

COLD SLEEP by STINE DEJA at TRANEN [from 20210421 to 20210718]

[Photos: David Stjernholm]



[20210503]

SEMINARIUM by JESPER JUST at GL. HOLTEGAARD [from 20210423 to 20210704]

[Photos: JESPER JUST: Seminarium, (2021), Gammel Holtegaard. Installation view: David Stjernholm]



[20210502]

FROM 20210425 TO 20210502 with works by  ELMGREEN & DRAGSET, ADRIÁN BALSECA, RAFAEL ALONSO, ALEJANDRO VILLA DURAN, TIRIL HASSELKNIPPE, PROUDFOOT & PIASECKA, HENRIKE NAUMANN, LULÙ NUTI and NICOLAS MOMEIN selected by YYYYMMDD

[Photos: All images copyright and courtesy of the artists, galleries and exhibition spaces]



[20210430]

DOUBLE DOUBLE by LAURA KAMINSKAITĖ at CONTEMPORARY ART CENTRE (CAC) curated by POST BROTHERS [from 20210319 to 20210425]

[Photos: Ugnius Gelguda / all images copyright and courtesy of the artist and Contemporary Art Centre (CAC), Vilnius, Lithuania, unless otherwise noted]



[20210428]

DOMESTICITY FORGOTTEN: THE ART OF ASSEMBLAGE by DANIEL T. GAITOR-LOMACK at ALYSSA DAVIS GALLERY [from 20210130 to 20210425]

[Photos: Alyssa Davis Gallery]



[20210425]

FROM 20210418 TO 20210425 with works by MARINA XENOFONTOS, KIRSTINE AARKROG, MARCIN DUDEK, STINE DEJA, JESSE DARLING, KLARA HOSNEDLOVA, CHARLOTTE HENINGER, MONIKA GRABUSCHNIGG and HOWARD MELNYCZUK selected by YYYYMMDD

[Photos: All images copyright and courtesy of the artists, galleries and exhibition spaces]



[20210423]

TIMES IN COLLAPSE by NICOLÁS LAMAS  at CCC OD - CENTRE DE CRÉATION CONTEMPORAINE OLIVIER DEBRÉ [from 20210122 to 20210829]

[Photos: Josépha Blanchet]



[20210422]

GEOPHILIA by LILJANA MEAD MARTIN at WAAP | WIL ABALLE ART PROJECTS [from 20210306 to 20210410]

[Photos: Michael Love]



[20210420]

THE GIANT HOGWEED by INGELA IHRMAN + FOR THE LOVE OF CORALS by SONIA LEVY two interrelated solo exhibitions curated by BORBÁLA SOÓS at KARLIN STUDIOS [from 20210325 to 20210506]

[Photos: Tomáš Souček]



[20210418]

FROM 20210411 TO 20210418 with works by BIANCA BALDI, OLAFUR ELIASSON, HUGO DEVERCHÈRE, JOHANNA SEELEMANN with DANIEL RAUCH, PRECIOUS OKOYOMON, PAULINE LAVOGEZ, LAURA KAMINSKAITĖ and JACQUELINE FRASER selected by YYYYMMDD

[Photos: All images copyright and courtesy of the artists, galleries and exhibition spaces]



[20210415]

BEYOND CONSERVATISM: NO MORE RULES FOR LIFE by YVO CHO + GÜNTHER MÖBIUS at BPA [from 20210319 to 20210328]

[Photos: BPA]



[20210414]

LA FUITE ET L’ENVELOPPE by MAXIME BICHON  at TREIGNAC PROJET [from 20210313 to 20210513]

[Photos: Maxime Bichon]



[20210413]

LA ISLA DE LAS SIETE CIUDADES by HUGO DEVERCHÈRE at GALERIE SATOR KOMUNUMA [from 20210314 to 20210516]

[Photos: Gregory Copitet]



[20210411]

FROM 20210404 TO 20210411 with works by SAMSON YOUNG, MANDLA REUTER, IRENE BERDINE DE BOER, MARTINE SYMS, LYDIA OURAHMANE, FELIX GONZALEZ-TORRES, LEO LUCCIONI, GEUMHYUNG JEONG and MARIE MUNK
selected by YYYYMMDD

[Photos: All images copyright and courtesy of the artists, galleries and exhibition spaces]




[20210409]

YAEKAHNGAI by NIKA KUPYROVA at KUNSTRAUM LAKESIDE [from 20210323 to 20210423]

[Photos: Johannes Puch]



[20210406]

PARIENTE by JULIA PADILLA at FUNDACIÓN EL MIRADOR curated by LAURA OJEDA BÄR [from 20210326 to 20210508]

[Photos: Gonzalo Maggi for Botón Rojo]


 
[20210404]

FROM 20210328 TO 20210404 with works by DORA BUDOR, ANE FABRICIUS CHRISTIANSEN, ANNE BOURSE, HELEN MIRRA, DOROTA GAWĘDA + EGLÉ KULBOKAITÉ, TRANSFORMELLA, ANNE DUK HEE JORDAN, KATJA NOVITSKOVA and NICOLÁS LAMAS selected by YYYYMMDD

[Photos: All images copyright and courtesy of the artists, galleries and exhibition spaces]



[20210402]

STUDIO PARASITE by ARIA DEAN at CORDOVA [from 20210220 to 20210417]

[Photos: Roberto Ruiz]



[20210401]

WATERLILY JAGUAR by NONA INESCU at SpazioA [from 20210227 to 20210417]

[Photos: Camilla Maria Santini]



[20210331]

INJURY by JAMES LEWIS at GALERIE HUBERT WINTER [from 20210305 to 20210430]

[Photos: Simon Veres]



[20210328]

FROM 20210321 TO 20210328 with works by FROM 20210321 TO 20210328 with works by MADISON BYCROFT, STINE DEJA, MELANIE MCLAIN, PAUL MAHEKE, MANAL KARA, HUGO DEVERCHÈRE, GABRIELE BEVERIDGE, FLORA MANON LECHNER and ANTONIO FERNÁNDEZ ALVIRA selected by YYYYMMDD

[Photos: All images copyright and courtesy of the artists, galleries and exhibition spaces]



[20210325]

AN ARMY OF RATS IS STILL AN ARMY by MARY-AUDREY RAMIREZ at GALERIE RUSSI KLENNER [from 20210319 to 20210424]

[Photos: Galerie Russi Klenner]



[20210323]

ETERNITY ANYWAYS by GABRIELE BEVERIDGE at CHEWDAY’S [from 20160518 to 20160709]

[Photos: CHEWDAY’S]



[20210321]

FROM 20210314 TO 20210321 with works by HANNE LIPPARD, NICOLINE VAN HARSKAMP, MARTINA QUESADA, BENNI BOSETTO, AUDREY LARGE with JOERI WOUDSTRA, LAURE PROUVOST, MARLON DE AZAMBUJA, GHADA AMER and PAMELA ROSENKRANZ selected by YYYYMMDD

[Photos: All images copyright and courtesy of the artists, galleries and exhibition spaces]



[20210319]

“HEY THERE, TIGER!” by IRENE FENARA at UNA [from 20210220 to 20210515]

[Photos: UNA]



[20210317]

SPAWNING POINT by CLARE GATTO and KARA GÜT at SHAG [from 20210308 to 20210328]

[Photos: Kilee Price]



[20210315]

LET IT GO LET IT GO by BENEDIKTE BJERRE at KUNSTVEREIN GÖTTINGEN curated by TOMKE BRAUN [from 20210207 to 20210321]

[Photos: Marius Land, © Kunstverein Göttingen]



[20210314]

FROM 20210307 TO 20210314 with works by PAUL MAHEKE, NONA INESCU, MAYBELLE PETERS, ARIA DEAN, CLARE GATTO + KARA GUT, CAO FEI, LINDA MORELL, BARBARA HAMMER and ÉMILIE PITOISET selected by YYYYMMDD

[Photos: All images copyright and courtesy of the artists, galleries and exhibition spaces]




[20210307]

FROM 20210228 TO 20210307 with works by CAITLIN FRANZMANN, HAENA YOO, JULIE KIEFFER, JENNA SUTELA, IVANA BASIC, MARGUERITE HUMEAU, ANNA HULAČOVÁ, ALINE BOUVY and SYDNEY SHEN selected by YYYYMMDD

[Photos: All images copyright and courtesy of the artists, galleries and exhibition spaces]




[20210305]

EARTHSEED by PRECIOUS OKOYOMON at ZOLLAMT MMK [from 20200822 to 20201101]

[Photos: Diana Pfammatter + Axel Schneider]



[20210304] 

SPECTRAL KEEPERS by SANDRA MUJINGA at THE APPROACH [from 20210303 to 20210501]

[Photos: THE APPROACH]




[20210303]

THE LEAKING BODIES SERIES by BARBARA KAPUSTA at GIANNI MANHATTAN [from 20201209 to 20210226]

[Photos: @kunstdokumentationcom]



[20210302]

HALF-PARK with works TOM CASTINEL and BRUNO SILVA at IN EXTENSO curated by PIETRO DELLA GIUSTINA [from 20210208 to 20210415]

[Photos: Ludovic Combe and Bruno Silva]



[20210301]

CAU by XAVI MARTÍN LLAVANERAS at POLS [from 20201108 to 20201220]

[Photos: David Zarzoso / Copyright © 2020, All rights reserved. Courtesy of the artist and Pols, Valencia]



[20210228]

FROM 20210221 TO 20210228 with works by AGATHA GOTHE-SNAPE, SIF ITONA WESTERBERG, VALÈRIAN GOALEC, DANIEL SLÅTTNES, GIULIA CENCI, SANDRA MUJINGA, TATJANA VALL + JUSTIN URBACH, LYNN HERSHMAN LEESON and SONDRA PERRY selected by YYYYMMDD

[Photos: All images copyright and courtesy of the artists, galleries and exhibition spaces]



[20210222]

ABSENT TOUCH by PAKUI HARDWARE at CARLIER | GEBAUER [from 20201114 to 20210227]

 [Photos: Pakui Hardware /  Trevor Good / carlier | gebauer, Berlin/Madrid]



[20210214]

FROM 20210214 TO 20210221 with works by SHARON VAN OVERMEIREN, IRENE FENARA, PALOMA PROUDFOOT, MOLLY HASLUND, GABRIEL JUNQUEIRA, NELSON PERNISCO, BENEDIKTE BJERRE, LAURE PROUVOST and JULIA GRYBOŚ + BARBORA ZENTKOVÁ selected by YYYYMMDD

[Photos: All images copyright and courtesy of the artists, galleries and exhibition spaces]







©YYYYMMDD 2021 All content and design by Daniela Grabosch + Ricardo Almeida Roque unless otherwise stated. Images, Videos and Texts can only be used under permission of the author(s).